fbpx
2018 Results2018-11-25T20:51:40+00:00

2018 AWARD WINNERS

Thank you to everyone who participated in this year’s Energy Breakthrough.
We salute your achievements and admire your passion and energy.
Congratulations – you did it!

If you have any questions or queries about any of these results, please get in touch via our Contact Us page.

Results
HPV A1 View Here >
HPV A2 View Here >
Pushcarts A1 View Here >
Pushcarts A2 View Here >
HPV B1 View Here >
HPV B2 View Here >
HPV C View Here >
HPV Open View Here >
HPV All Female View Here >
EEV 1 Open View Here >
EEV 1 B/C View Here >
EEV 2 View Here >
EEV Single Power Source View Here >
Try-athlon A View Here >
Try-athlon B View Here >
Try-athlon All Female View Here >
Try-athlon Open View Here >
Innovations in Technology Coming soon!
Special Awards

Best First Year School
In Memory of Judy Parker
Mount Beauty SC

Primary

Best Display & Presentation (Primary)
In Memory of Ian ‘ROGO’ Rogerson
Yet to be announced

Secondary

EB Safety Award
Team #8 – Bendigo Senior Secondary College, “Pie Cost”

Best Display & Presentation (Secondary)
In Memory of Ian ‘ROGO’ Rogerson
Team #113 – EDEC, Dark Horses

Austin 7 Club – Best Innovation Award
Team #311 Maryborough Education Centre, Stampede

M.R. Components Encouragement Award
Team #328 – Killester College, Kloud Nine

Track Sessions: Lap Times, Fastest Laps, Placings

Please refer to our Live Results pages.

flags

2018 CATEGORY RESULTS

The culmination of a team’s efforts in Display & Presentation, Design & Construction and the on-track Trials.

INNOVATIONS IN TECHNOLOGY

Tricia Walsh Encouragement Award
Team #1: Carisbrook Primary School – “Lachies Leeches”

Challenge 1: Crafty Design
Primary
Runner Up: Team #4: Glendal Primary School – “Glendal Evil Claw Caddis”
Primary Winner: Team #3: Glendal Primary School – “Glendal Stoneflies”

Primary

Junkyard Challenge Winner (Primary): Team #5: Maryborough Education Centre – “Lemonition”

 

PUSHCARTS

Pushcarts – Section 1

Design & Construction: Team #4:Avoca Primary School – “Avoca Bolt”
Display & Presentation: 
Team #1:St Joseph’s Primary School – “Rotchy Remembers”
Track Events: Team #1:St Joseph’s Primary School – “Rotchy Remembers”

Overall Runner Up: Team #1:St Joseph’s Primary School – “Rotchy Remembers”
Overall Winner: Team #4: Avoca Primary School – “Avoca Bolt”

Pushcarts Section 2

Design & Construction: Team #45:St Catherine’s Primary School – “St Catherine’s Team 2”
Display & Presentation: Team #45: St Catherine’s Primary School – “St Catherine’s Team 1”
Track Events: Team #8: Bonbeach Primary School – “Dolphins’ 

Overall Runner-Up: Team #45: St Catherine’s Primary School – “St Catherine’s Team 2”
Overall Winner: Team #45: St Catherine’s Primary School – “St Catherine’s Team 1”

HUMAN POWERED VEHICLES – PRIMARY

Human Powered Vehicles – A Class – Section 1

“Bruce Reiffel Award”

Design & Construction:Team #12:Avoca Primary School – “Pyrenees Platinum”
Display & Presentation: Team #12:Avoca Primary School – “Pyrenees Platinum”
Trial:  Team #12: Avoca Primary School – “Pyrenees Platinum”

Overall Runner-Up: Team #50:Avenel Primary School – “Oak Tree Racing 1”
Overall Winner: Team #12: Avoca Primary School – “Pyrenees Platinum”

Human Powered Vehicles – A Class – Section 2

Design & Construction: Team #25: Lloyd Street Primary School – “NRG Riders”
Display & Presentation (Joint Winners): Team # 10Carisbrook Primary School – “Redback Junior”, Team #7 Kororoit Primary School – “Creepers” and Team #3 Maryborough Education Centre – “MECnificient”
Trial: Team #2: White Hills Primary School – “Eco Rush”

Overall Runner-Up: Team #25: Lloyd Street Primary School – “NRG Riders”
Overall Winner: Team #4: Maryborough Education Centre – “MEClicious”

TRY-ATHLON

Try-athlon Class A (Primary)

Design & Construction: #164 – Mornington Primary School – Grand Slam
Display & Presentation: #169 – Laurimar Primary School – Laurimar Griffins
Trial: #167 – Laurimar Primary School – Laurimar Griffins

Overall Runner-Up: St Therese’s Primary School – EcoRacer 3
Overall Winner: #133 – St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar – Cassi

Try-athlon Class B/C

Design & Construction: #113 – EDEC – Dark Horses
Display & Presentation:#113 – EDEC – Dark Horses
Trial: #113 – EDEC – Dark Horses

Overall Runner-Up: #140 – EDEC – Tora-Tiger
Overall Winner: #113 – EDEC – Dark Horses

Try-athlon Class – All Female

Design & Construction: #148 – Toorak College – Steam’n Hot
Display & Presentation: #112 – EDEC – Work In Progress
Trial: #112 – EDEC – Work In Progress

Overall Runner-Up: #148 – Toorak College – Steam’n Hot
Overall Winner: #112 – EDEC – Work In Progress

Try-athlon Class – Open

Design & Construction: #124 – Emerald Primary School – Get Shreked
Display & Presentation: #119 – Beaconsfield Upper Primary School – Tiger
Trial: #114 – EDEC – The Ant Hill Mob

Overall Runner-Up: #116 – Beaconsfield Primary School – Storm
Overall Winner: #114 – EDEC – The Ant Hill Mob

ENERGY EFFICIENT VEHICLES (EEVs)

Section 1 B/C

Design & Construction: Team #225: Overnewton Anglican Christian College “Team 1” & Team #226: Overnewton Anglican Christian College “Team 2”
Display & Presentation: Team #226: Overnewton Anglican Christian College “Team 2”
Trial: Team #226: Overnewton Anglican Christian College “Team 2”

Overall Runner-Up: Team #225: Overnewton Anglican Christian College “Team 1”
Overall Winner:Team #226: Overnewton Anglican Christian College “Team 2”

Hybrid – Section 1 OPEN

Design & Construction: Team #213: Damacsus College “Mean McLean”
Display & Presentation: Team #222: Trinity Grammar School “Back in Black”
Trial: Team #219: Rode Rage “Ematrix”

Overall Runner-Up: Team #222: Trinity Grammar School “Back in Black”
Overall Winner: Team #219: Rode Rage “Ematrix”

Hybrid – Section 2

Design & Construction: Team #211: Chairo Christian College “Terminal Velocity”
Display & Presentation: Team #211: Chairo Christian College “Terminal Velocity”
Trial: Team #224: Overnewton Anglican Christian College “Team 1”

Overall Runner-Up:Team #211: Chairo Christian College “Terminal Velocity”
Overall Winner:Team #224: Overnewton Anglican Christian College “Team 1”

Single Power Source – OPEN

Design & Construction: Team #214: Girton Grammar School “Xception”
Display & Presentation: Team #214: Girton Grammar School “Xception” and Team #212: Damacsus College “Lightning McLean”
Trial: Team #214: Girton Grammar School “Xception”

Overall Runner-Up: Team #212: Damascus College “Lightning McLean”
Overall Winner: Team #214: Girton Grammar School “Xception”

HUMAN POWERED VEHICLES – SECONDARY

All Female

Design & Construction: Team #9: Bendigo Senior Secondary College “Gravity Doesn’t Get You High”
Display & Presentation: Team #15: St Margaret’s & Berwick Grammar “Pegasus”
Trial: Team #53: Road Rage “Trixi”

Overall Runner-Up: Team #15: St Margaret’s & Berwick Grammar “Pegasus”
Overall Winner: Team #53: Rode Rage “Trixi”

Class B1

Design & Construction: Team #11: Maryborough Education Centre “Giovanni (aka Team 1)”
Display & Presentation: Team #19: Catholic College Bendigo “Pulse” and Team #11: Maryborough Education Centre “Giovanni (aka Team 1)”
Trial: Team #11: Maryborough Education Centre “Giovanni (aka Team 1)”

Overall Runner-Up: Team #19: Catholic College Bendigo “Pulse”
Overall Winner:Team #11: Maryborough Education Centre “Giovanni (aka Team 1)”

Class B2

Design & Construction: Team #323: Highview College “Zigazig Ah”
Display & Presentation: Team #12: Maryborough Education Centre “Voltaic”
Trial: Team #12: Maryborough Education Centre “Voltaic”

Overall Runner-Up: Team #78: Creek Street Christian College “White Line Fever”
Overall Winner: Team #323: Highview College “Zigazig Ah”

Class C

Design & Construction: Team #43: Terang College “Win It or Bin It”
Display & Presentation: Team #73: Good Sheperd College “Time Warp”
Trial: Team #12: Maryborough Education Centre “Stampede”

Overall Runner-Up: Team #23: Highview College “Genzee”
Overall Winner: Team #73: Good Sheperd College “Time Warp”

HPV Open

Design & Construction: Team #17: St Margaret’s & Berwick Grammar “Perzeus”
Display & Presentation: Team #319: Catholic College Bendigo “Where’s Hogan”
Trial: Team #17: St Margaret’s & Berwick Grammar “Perzeus”

Overall Runner-Up: Team #8: Bendigo Senior Secondary “Pi Cost”
Overall Winner: Team #17: St Margaret’s & Berwick Grammar “Perzeus”