2018 Entry Lists

2018 Entry Lists 2018-03-07T12:33:32+00:00

2018 ENTRY LISTS

The following are the Entry Lists for this year’s RACV Energy Breakthrough. These schools and their communities are taking on the challenge of designing, constructing a machine that represents an ‘Energy Breakthrough’.
Jump to view a category:

Entry List Notes:

  1. Team numbers will not be allocated until closer to the event.
  2. Where appropriate, team numbers indicate pit numbers.
  3. Team numbers with a “3” prefix indicate where a school has three teams which will share two pit spaces. eg Team “310” shares pit space #10 with team 10.

Back to top

Energy Efficient Vehicles (EEVs)

Team No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Ballarat Christian College South Star Warriors Hybrid Team 1 Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Ballarat Christian College South Star Warriors EEV Team 1 Single Power Source (Electric Only)
Ballarat Grammar Maverick Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Ballarat Grammar The Big Kahuna Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Bendigo Senior Secondary College Team 1 Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Chairo Christian School BATS 1 Single Power Source (Electric Only)
Chairo Christian School BATS 2 Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Chairo Christian School BATS 3 Hybrid 2 OPEN (2 Power Sources, Non-Pedal)
Damascus College Team 1 Hybrid 1 B/C (Pedal + 1 other source)
Damascus College Team 1 Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Girton Grammar School Xception Single Power Source (Electric Only)
Holmesglen Institute of TAFE Team 1 Single Power Source (Electric Only)
Overnewton Anglican Community College Team 1 Hybrid 2 OPEN (2 Power Sources, Non-Pedal)
Overnewton Anglican Community College Team 1 Hybrid 1 B/C (Pedal + 1 other source)
Overnewton Anglican Community College Team 2 Hybrid 1 B/C (Pedal + 1 other source)
Rode RAGE eMatrix Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Trinity Grammar School Team 1 Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Trinity Grammar School Team 2 Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)

Back to top

Human Powered Vehicles (Primary)

Team No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Avenel Primary School Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Avenel Primary School Team 2 A1 (200 or less students)
Avoca Primary School Avoca Primary School A1 (200 or less students)
Benton Junior College Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Benton Junior College Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Berwick Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Berwick Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Bonbeach Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Caledonian Primary School Caledonian Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Canadian Lead Primary School Thunder A1 (200 or less students)
Canadian Lead Primary School Lightning A1 (200 or less students)
Carisbrook Primary School Redback Junior A2 (more than 200 students)
Carisbrook Primary School Redback Mercury A2 (more than 200 students)
Clunes Primary School Dynamite A1 (200 or less students)
Cranbourne West Primary School wolves A2 (more than 200 students)
Cranbourne West Primary School pups A2 (more than 200 students)
Creek Street Christian College Arrow Dynamic A2 (more than 200 students)
Delacombe Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Delacombe Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Derinya Primary School D1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Derinya Primary School D2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Derinya Primary School D3 A2 (more than 200 students)
Diamond Creek Primary School Spirit of Diamond Creek A2 (more than 200 students)
Eaglehawk North Primary School ENPS Predator A2 (more than 200 students)
Eaglehawk North Primary School ENPS Raptor A2 (more than 200 students)
Elphinstone Primary School Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Frankston Heights Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Frankston Heights Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Garfield Primary Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Gembrook Primary School Gembrook 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Gembrook Primary School Gembrook 2 A1 (200 or less students)
Golden Square Primary School Pacman A2 (more than 200 students)
Golden Square Primary School Ghost A2 (more than 200 students)
Haileybury College Haileys Comet A2 (more than 200 students)
Haileybury College Haileybury Hornets A2 (more than 200 students)
Haileybury College Haileybury Hailstorm A2 (more than 200 students)
Horsham West and Haven Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Horsham West and Haven Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Horsham West and Haven Primary School Team 3 A2 (more than 200 students)
Jells Park Primary School Vanquish A2 (more than 200 students)
Jells Park Primary School Shazzam A2 (more than 200 students)
Kennington Primary School Kennington 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Kennington Primary School Kennington 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Kingswood Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Kingswood Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Kororoit Creek Primary School Creepers A2 (more than 200 students)
Korumburra Primary School BURRA BURN A2 (more than 200 students)
Korumburra Primary School BURRA BLITZ A2 (more than 200 students)
Leongatha Primary School XLR8 A2 (more than 200 students)
Leongatha Primary School Bulletproof A2 (more than 200 students)
Lloyd Street Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Lockwood Primary School Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Lucknow Primary School Lucknow Lightning A2 (more than 200 students)
Maiden Gully Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Maiden Gully Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Marist College Bendigo Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Maryborough Education Centre Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Maryborough Education Centre Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Moreland Primary School Moreland Night Riders A2 (more than 200 students)
Morwell Park Primary School MPPS1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Morwell Park Primary School MPPS 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Mount Pleasant Primary School Optimus Prime A1 (200 or less students)
Mt Eliza Primary School MEPS 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Mt Eliza Primary School TeMEPS 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Niddrie Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Niddrie Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Overport Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Overport Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Pearcedale Primary School Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Pleasant Street Primary School PSPS A2 (more than 200 students)
Quarry Hill Primary School Quarry Hill PS A2 (more than 200 students)
Seymour College Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Seymour College Team 3 A2 (more than 200 students)
Seymour College Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Mary's Primary School Sminglewood A1 (200 or less students)
St. Augustine's Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
St. Augustine's Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Strathfieldsaye Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Strathfieldsaye Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Talbot Primary School Talbot 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Talbot Primary School Talbot 2 A1 (200 or less students)
Terang College Shrek In It A1 (200 or less students)
The Peninsula School Mistral A2 (more than 200 students)
Tooradin Primary School Red Rockets A2 (more than 200 students)
Tooradin Primary School Flamin\' Mozzies A2 (more than 200 students)
Tootgarook Primary School Team 1 TOOT 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Tootgarook Primary School Team 2 TOOT 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
White Hills Primary School Torpeco A2 (more than 200 students)
White Hills Primary School EcoRush A2 (more than 200 students)
Willmott Park Primary School Willmott Park Warriors A2 (more than 200 students)
Willmott Park Primary School Willmott Park Wizards A2 (more than 200 students)
Yuille Park Community College YPCC1 A1 (200 or less students)
Yuille Park Community College YPCC2 A1 (200 or less students)

Back to top

Human Powered Vehicles (Secondary)

Team No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Bacchus Marsh College Eclipse OPEN
Bacchus Marsh College Bazinga B1
Bacchus Marsh College Fast and Furious C
Bairnsdale Secondary College Pink Panther B2
Bairnsdale Secondary College The Green Machine B2
Ballarat High School SOUTHERN SPIRIT C
Ballarat High School HIGH FLYER B2
Ballarat High School RODENT B1
Ballarat Secondary College - Woodmans Hill Campus Team 1 B2
Ballarat Secondary College - Woodmans Hill Campus Team 2 OPEN
Bendigo Senior Secondary College Team 1 OPEN
Bendigo Senior Secondary College Team 1 All Female
Broadford Secondary College Little Bang C
Broadford Secondary College Big Bang OPEN
Catholic College Bendigo Team 1 B1
Catholic College Bendigo Team 2 B2
Catholic College Bendigo Team 3 OPEN
Caulfield Grammar School - Wheelers Hill Campus The Big Cheese OPEN
Caulfield Grammar School - Wheelers Hill Campus Pearced B2
Caulfield Grammar School - Wheelers Hill Campus Lett It Bern C
Chaffey Secondary College Chaffey Crusaders B2
Cobram Secondary College Team 1 OPEN
Creek Street Christian College White Line Fever B2
Crusoe College Team 1 B2
Crusoe College Team 2 OPEN
Donald High School Team 1 OPEN
Donald High School Team 2 B2
Drouin Secondary College Team 1 C
Eaglehawk Secondary College Sub Zero B2
Eaglehawk Secondary College Carefactor B2
Eaglehawk Secondary College Parkie B1
Girton Grammar School In-Perfection All Female
Girton Grammar School Infusion B2
Girton Grammar School Introuble OPEN
Good News Lutheran College XCite B1
Good News Lutheran College XPress B2
Good Shepherd College - Hamilton Time Warp C
Highview College HC B2 B2
Highview College HC C C
Highview College HC B1 B1
Horsham College HC Apocalypse B2
Horsham College Armageddon B1
James Sheahan Catholic High School Team 1 B2
James Sheahan Catholic High School Team 1 C
Killester College Team 1 To Be Confirmed All Female
Killester College Team 2 To Be Confirmed All Female
Killester College Team 3 To Be Confirmed All Female
Kingswood College EVO OPEN
Kurnai College - Morwell Campus Kurnai A B2
Kurnai College - Morwell Campus Kurnai B B2
Lakeside College Team 1 B1
Lakeside College Team 2 OPEN
Maffra Secondary College MSC1 B2
Maffra Secondary College MSC2 C
Marist College Bendigo Team 1 B1
Marist College Bendigo Team 2 B2
Maryborough Education Centre Team 1 B1
Maryborough Education Centre Team 1 B2
Maryborough Education Centre Team 1 C
Mornington Secondary College Team 1 B2
Mornington Secondary College Team 2 C
Mornington Secondary College Team 3 OPEN
Mount Beauty Secondary College Mount Beauty Secondary College Juniors B2
Mount Eliza Secondary College Team 1 B1
Mount Eliza Secondary College Team 2 All Female
Mount Eliza Secondary College Team 3 OPEN
Mount Ridley College Team 1 B2
Nelson Park School Team 1 OPEN
North Geelong Secondary College Team 1 OPEN
North Geelong Secondary College Team 2 C
Numurkah Secondary College Team 1 OPEN
Numurkah Secondary College Team 2 B2
Ouyen P-12 College Ouyen P-12 B2
Ouyen P-12 College Ouyen P-12 C
Overnewton Anglican Community College Team 1 B2
Padua College Mornington Surge C
Padua College Mornington Nigel OPEN
Padua College Mornington Team 1 C
Rode RAGE Trixi All Female
Rode RAGE Matrix OPEN
St Arnaud Secondary College Team 1 OPEN
St Arnaud Secondary College Team 2 C
St Joseph's College GENESIS B1
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School Ceto B2
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School Pegasus All Female
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School Chrysaor B1
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School PerZeus OPEN
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School Zeus C
Terang College Team 2 B2
Terang College Team 1 C
Victory Christian College Team 1 OPEN
Victory Christian College Team 2 B2
Victory Christian College Team 3 B1
Warracknabeal Secondary College Team 1 Cyclepath C
Waverley Christian College Team 1 C
Waverley Christian College Team 1 All Female
Weeroona College Bendigo Team 1 B2
Weeroona College Bendigo Team 2 B2
Weeroona College Bendigo Team 3 B1
Western Port Secondary College Team 1 B2
Western Port Secondary College Team 2 C
Wonthaggi S.C. Senior Wizard C
Woodleigh School Team 1 B1
Woodleigh School TBA B2
Woodleigh School Team 2 OPEN

Back to top

Innovations in Technology

Team No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Bendigo Homeschool Co-op Team 2 Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
Carisbrook Primary School Carisbrook PS 3 Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
Carisbrook Primary School Carisbrook PS 1 Crafty Design A (Primary)
Carisbrook Primary School Carisbrook PS 2 Crafty Design A (Primary)
Glendal Primary School Team 1 Crafty Design A (Primary)
Glendal Primary School Team 1 Crafty Design A (Primary)
Glendal Primary School Team 2 Crafty Design A (Primary)
Glendal Primary School Team 3 Crafty Design A (Primary)
Glendal Primary School Team 4 Crafty Design A (Primary)
Glendal Primary School Team 5 Crafty Design A (Primary)
Maryborough Education Centre Team 1 Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
Maryborough Education Centre Team 2 Junkyard Challenge B (Secondary)
Maryborough Education Centre Team 1 Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
Maryborough Education Centre Team 2 Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
Maryborough Education Centre Team 3 Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
Ss Michael and John's Primary School Mighty Saints 6 Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
Ss Michael and John's Primary School Mighty Saints 3 Crafty Design A (Primary)
Ss Michael and John's Primary School Mighty Saints 4 Crafty Design A (Primary)
Ss Michael and John's Primary School Mighty Saints 5 Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
St. Augustine's Primary School Inn 1 Crafty Design A (Primary)
St. Augustine's Primary School Inn2 Crafty Design A (Primary)
St. Augustine's Primary School Inn3 Crafty Design A (Primary)

Back to top

Pushcarts

Team No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Avoca Primary School Avoca Primary School A1 (200 or less students)
Bendigo Homeschool Co-op Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Bonbeach Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Carisbrook Primary School Redback A2 (more than 200 students)
Eppalock PS Eppalock Stormers A1 (200 or less students)
Epping Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Epping Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Epsom Primary School Epsom A2 (more than 200 students)
Glendal Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Glendal Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Great Western Primary School Great Western Primary School A1 (200 or less students)
Jells Park Primary School Vortex A2 (more than 200 students)
Jells Park Primary School Thunder A2 (more than 200 students)
Kerang Primary School Kerangaroos A1 (200 or less students)
Kingsley Park Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Lloyd Street Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Lloyd Street Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Lockington Consolidated School Lockington 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Lockington Consolidated School Lockington 2 A1 (200 or less students)
Maryborough Education Centre Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Maryborough Education Centre Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Maryborough Education Centre Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Mornington Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Mornington Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Natte/Amphi Primary Schools Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Ouyen P-12 College Ouyen P-12 A1 (200 or less students)
Ouyen P-12 College Ouyen P-12 2 A1 (200 or less students)
Rangebank Primary School Rangebank Rockets A2 (more than 200 students)
Rangebank Primary School Rangebank Allstars A2 (more than 200 students)
Rowellyn Park Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Rowellyn Park Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Sebastopol Primary School Speedsters A1 (200 or less students)
Sebastopol Primary School Scorchers A1 (200 or less students)
Ss Michael and John's Primary School Might Saints 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Catherines Primary School St Catherines Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Catherines Primary School St Catherines Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Josephs Primary School Red Cliffs Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
St Joseph\'s Primary School Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
St Mary's Warracknabeal Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
St Patrick's Primary School St Pats Primary A2 (more than 200 students)
St Patrick's Primary School St Pats Drummo A2 (more than 200 students)
St. Augustine's Primary School PC3 A2 (more than 200 students)
St. Augustine's Primary School PC1 A2 (more than 200 students)
St. Augustine's Primary School PC2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Strathfieldsaye Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Tooradin Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Yarrawonga College P-12 Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Yarrawonga College P-12 Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)

Back to top

Try-athlon

Team No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Bairnsdale Secondary College Team 1 OPEN
Ballarat Christian College South Star Warriors Try Athlon 1 B/C (Up to Year 12)
Ballarat Specialist School Eureka OPEN
Beaconsfield Primary School Storm A
Beaconsfield Primary School Ironman OPEN
Beaconsfield Upper Primary School LEOPARD A
Beaconsfield Upper Primary School TIGER OPEN
Bonbeach Primary School Team 1 A
Briagolong Primary School Blue Bullets A
Briagolong Primary School Red Bullets A
Carisbrook Primary School Redback A
Cockatoo Primary School Speed Blazers A
Cranbourne Secondary College Team 1 OPEN
Cranbourne Secondary College Team 2 B/C (Up to Year 12)
EDEC HPV Team Team 1 All Female
EDEC HPV Team Team 2 B/C (Up to Year 12)
EDEC HPV Team Team 3 OPEN
Emerald Primary School Team 1 A
Emerald Primary School Team 2 A
Emerald Primary School Team 3 OPEN
Emerald Secondary College Team 1 B/C (Up to Year 12)
Emerald Secondary College Team 2 OPEN
Epsom Primary School EPS A
Flemington Primary School Team 1 A
Flemington Primary School Team 2 A
Gleneagles Secondary Team 1 B/C (Up to Year 12)
Gleneagles Secondary Team 2 OPEN
Kilberry Valley Primary School Team 1 A
Kingsley Park Primary School Kingsley Komets A
Koo Wee Rup Secondary College Team 1 B/C (Up to Year 12)
Kyabram P-12 College Mechanical fury OPEN
Laurimar Primary School Team 1 A
Laurimar Primary School Team 2 A
Laurimar Primary School Team 3 A
Lucknow Primary School Lucknow Lightning A
Lyndhurst Primary School Team 1 A
Lyndhurst Primary School Team 2 A
Maiden Gully Primary School Team 1 A
Maiden Gully Primary School Team 2 A
Maryborough Education Centre Team 1 B/C (Up to Year 12)
Mornington Primary School GT A
Mornington Primary School Grand Slam A
Mount Beauty Secondary College Mount Beauty OPEN
Nathalia Secondary College Team 1 OPEN
Natte/Amphi Primary Schools Team 1 A
New Gisborne Primary Team 1 A
North Geelong Secondary College Team 1 OPEN
Rossbourne School Team 1 OPEN
Rossbourne School Team 2 OPEN
Rossbourne School Team 3 OPEN
Rowellyn Park Primary School Team 1 A
Rowellyn Park Primary School Team 2 A
Seymour College Team 1 Red OPEN
Seymour College Team 2 Blue B/C (Up to Year 12)
Seymour College Team 3 Yellow B/C (Up to Year 12)
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School Apollo A
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School Rocket A
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School Andy OPEN
St Therese's Primary School Team 1 A
St Therese's Primary School Team 2 A
St Therese's Primary School Team 3 A
St. Augustine's Primary School Try2 A
St. Augustine's Primary School Team 1 A
Toorak College STEAM DREAM All Female
Toorak College STEAM RACER All Female
Toorak College STEAM'N HOT All Female
Tyabb Primary School Tyabb 1 A
Tyabb Primary School Tyabb 2 A
Yarrawonga College P-12 Team 2 B/C (Up to Year 12)
Yarrawonga College P-12 Team 3 B/C (Up to Year 12)
Yarrawonga College P-12 Team 1 A

Back to top

Waiting List

The Waiting List below is sorted alphabetically by school name and is not indicative of place on the Waiting List. The Energy Breakthrough team will keep Team Managers informed as to options for participation.

No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Bairnsdale Secondary College The Mean Machine Human Powered Vehicles (Secondary) OPEN
Damascus College Team 2 Human Powered Vehicles (Secondary) OPEN
Emerald Secondary College Team 2 Human Powered Vehicles (Secondary) OPEN
Good News Lutheran College XTreme Human Powered Vehicles (Secondary) OPEN
Koo Wee Rup Secondary College The Blackfish Human Powered Vehicles (Secondary) OPEN
Laurimar Primary School Laurimar Griffins Human Powered Vehicles (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Laurimar Primary School Laurimar Dragons Human Powered Vehicles (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Laurimar Primary School Laurimar Phoenix Human Powered Vehicles (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Lyndhurst Primary School Team 2 Human Powered Vehicles (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Lyndhurst Primary School Team 1 Human Powered Vehicles (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Mount Ridley College MRC Magnets Human Powered Vehicles (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Nathalia Secondary College Team 1 Human Powered Vehicles (Secondary) OPEN
Ss Michael and John's Primary School Might Saints 1 Human Powered Vehicles (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
St Therese's Primary School Eco Racer 1 Human Powered Vehicles (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
St Therese's Primary School Eco Racer 3 Human Powered Vehicles (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
St Therese's Primary School Eco Racer 2 Human Powered Vehicles (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)