2021 ENTRY LISTS

The following are the Entry Lists for this year’s Energy Breakthrough. These schools and their communities are taking on the challenge of designing, constructing a machine that represents an ‘Energy Breakthrough’.
Jump to view a category:

Entry List Notes:

  1. Team numbers will not be allocated until closer to the event.
  2. Where appropriate, team numbers indicate pit numbers.
  3. Team numbers with a “3” prefix indicate where a school has three teams which will share two pit spaces. eg Team “310” shares pit space #10 with team 10.

Back to top

Energy Efficient Vehicles (EEVs)

Team No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Bairnsdale Secondary College dream rider Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Ballarat Grammar Maverick Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Bendigo Senior Secondary College Team 1 Hybrid 1 B/C (Pedal + 1 other source)
Bendigo Senior Secondary College Team 2 Single Power Source (Electric Only)
Chairo Christian School Team 1 Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Chairo Christian School Team 2 Hybrid 2 OPEN (2 Power Sources, Non-Pedal)
Chairo Christian School Team 3 Single Power Source (Electric Only)
Damascus College Team 1 Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Damascus College Team 2 Single Power Source (Electric Only)
Damascus College Team 1 Hybrid 1 B/C (Pedal + 1 other source)
Girton Grammar School Team 3 Hybrid 1 B/C (Pedal + 1 other source)
Girton Grammar School Team 4 Single Power Source (Electric Only)
Holmesglen Institute of TAFE Team 1 Single Power Source (Electric Only)
Holy Cross College Ryde Holy Cross Gold Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Holy Cross College Ryde Holy Cross white Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Holy Cross College Ryde HOLY CROSS MARK #1 Hybrid 2 OPEN (2 Power Sources, Non-Pedal)
Holy Trinity Lutheran School Team 1 Hybrid 1 B/C (Pedal + 1 other source)
Overnewton Anglican Community College Overnewton Team 2 Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Overnewton Anglican Community College Overnewton Team 3 Hybrid 1 B/C (Pedal + 1 other source)
Overnewton Anglican Community College Overnewton Team 4 Hybrid 1 B/C (Pedal + 1 other source)
St Ignatius College Team 2 Hybrid 2 OPEN (2 Power Sources, Non-Pedal)
Trinity Grammar School TGS-1 Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Trinity Grammar School TGS-2 Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Warracknabeal Secondary College Warrack EEV Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)

Back to top

Human Powered Vehicles (Primary)

Team No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Aldercourt Primary School Aldercourt Lightning A1 (200 or less students)
Avenel Primary School Oak Tree Racing 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Avenel Primary School Oak Tree Racing 2 A1 (200 or less students)
Avoca Primary School Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Benton Junior College Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Benton Junior College Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Berwick Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Berwick Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Berwick Primary School Team 3 A2 (more than 200 students)
Bonbeach Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Buninyong Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Buninyong Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Canadian Lead Primary School Canadian Lead Thunder A2 (more than 200 students)
Canadian Lead Primary School Canadian Lead Lightning A2 (more than 200 students)
Carisbrook Primary School Redback Mercury A2 (more than 200 students)
Carisbrook Primary School Redback Junior A2 (more than 200 students)
Clunes Primary School Dynamite A1 (200 or less students)
Cranbourne West Primary School CWPS WOLVES A2 (more than 200 students)
Cranbourne West Primary School CWPS PUPS A2 (more than 200 students)
Delacombe Primary School DPS EXPRESS 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Delacombe Primary School DPS EXPRESS 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Deniliquin North Public School Team 2 A1 (200 or less students)
Derinya Primary School D1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Derinya Primary School D2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Derinya Primary School D3 A2 (more than 200 students)
Diamond Creek Primary School Spirit of Diamond Creek A2 (more than 200 students)
Dingley Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Dingley Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Eaglehawk North Primary School Predator A2 (more than 200 students)
Epsom Primary School Epsom PS A2 (more than 200 students)
Garfield Primary School Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Gembrook Primary School Gembrook Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Gembrook Primary School Gembrook Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Golden Square Primary School Ghost A2 (more than 200 students)
Golden Square Primary School Pacman A2 (more than 200 students)
Haileybury College Haileybury Hailstorm A2 (more than 200 students)
Haileybury College Haileys Comet A2 (more than 200 students)
Haileybury College Haileybury Hornets A2 (more than 200 students)
Jells Park Primary School Shazzam A2 (more than 200 students)
Jells Park Primary School Vanquish A2 (more than 200 students)
Jells Park Primary School Phoenix A2 (more than 200 students)
Kennington Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Kennington Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Kilmore Primary School Kilmore Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Korumburra Primary School BURRA BURN A2 (more than 200 students)
Korumburra Primary School BURRA BLITZ A2 (more than 200 students)
Laurimar Primary School Laurimar Dragons A2 (more than 200 students)
Laurimar Primary School Laurimar Griffins A2 (more than 200 students)
Laurimar Primary School Laurimar Phoenix A2 (more than 200 students)
Lockwood Primary School Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Lockwood Primary School Team 2 A1 (200 or less students)
Lucknow Primary School Lucknow Lightning A2 (more than 200 students)
Lucknow Primary School Lucknow Thunder A2 (more than 200 students)
Lyndhurst Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Maiden Gully Primary School Miss Zippy A2 (more than 200 students)
Maiden Gully Primary School Envy A2 (more than 200 students)
Marist College Bendigo Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Maryborough Education Centre Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Maryborough Education Centre Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Moreland Primary School Moreland Night Riders A2 (more than 200 students)
Mt Eliza Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Mt Eliza Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Niddrie Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Niddrie Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Overport Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Overport Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Pearcedale Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Pearcedale Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Pleasant Street Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Pleasant Street Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Arnaud Primary School Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
St Augustines Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Augustines Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Mary's Primary School Sminglewood A1 (200 or less students)
St Patrick's Primary School St Pats Drummo A2 (more than 200 students)
St Therese's Primary School EcoRacer 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Therese's Primary School EcoRacer 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Therese's Primary School EcoRacer 3 A2 (more than 200 students)
Talbot Primary School Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Talbot Primary School Team 2 A1 (200 or less students)
Terang College Young Guns A2 (more than 200 students)
Tooradin Primary School Red Rockets A2 (more than 200 students)
Tooradin Primary School Flamin Mozzies A2 (more than 200 students)
White Hills Primary School EcoRush A2 (more than 200 students)
White Hills Primary School Torpeco A2 (more than 200 students)
Willmott Park Primary School Willmott Park Warriors A2 (more than 200 students)
Willmott Park Primary School Willmott Park Wizards A2 (more than 200 students)

Back to top

Human Powered Vehicles (Secondary)

Team No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Bacchus Marsh College BMC Racing Jnr B2
Bacchus Marsh College BMC Racing Snr C
Bacchus Marsh College BMC Racing Opn OPEN
Bairnsdale Secondary College motley crue B2
Bairnsdale Secondary College green machine B2
Ballarat High School the rodent B1
Ballarat High School High flyer B2
Ballarat High School Southern Sprit C
Balmoral K12 Community College Team 1 B2
Bendigo Senior Secondary College Team 1 OPEN
Catholic College Bendigo Team 1 OPEN
Catholic College Bendigo Team 2 B2
Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus Lett' It Bern C
Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus Pearced B2
Caulfield Grammar School - Wheelers Hill Campus A'ROAR'A All Female
Caulfield Grammar School - Wheelers Hill Campus The Big Cheese OPEN
Chaffey Secondary College Team 1 B2
Cobram Secondary College Team 1 C
Creek Street Christian College White Line Fever B2
Crusoe College Team 1 OPEN
Crusoe College Team 2 All Female
Damascus College Team 1 B1
Donald High School Team 1 C
Drouin Secondary College Team 1 B1
Drouin Secondary College Team 1 B2
Drouin Secondary College Team 1 C
Eaglehawk Secondary College Team 1 Carefactor B2
Eaglehawk Secondary College Team 2 Sub Zero B2
Eaglehawk Secondary College Team 3 Parkie B1
Emerald Secondary College Team 1 B2
Emerald Secondary College Team 2 B2
Emerald Secondary College Team 3 OPEN
Frankston High School Frankston Frilled Necks B2
Frankston High School The Frankston Falcons B2
Girton Grammar School Team 1 B2
Girton Grammar School Team 2 OPEN
Good News Lutheran College Xtreme OPEN
Good News Lutheran College Xpress B2
Good News Lutheran College Xcite B1
Highview College Team 1 B2
Highview College Team 2 B1
Highview College Team 1 C
Horsham College Team 1 OPEN
Horsham College Team 2 B2
Ivanhoe Grammar School Team 1 C
James Sheahan Catholic High School Goldrush 2 OPEN
James Sheahan Catholic High School Goldrush 1 B2
Killester College Team 1 All Female
Killester College Team 2 All Female
Killester College Team 3 All Female
Kingswood College EVO OPEN
Kurnai College - Morwell Campus Team 1 B2
Kurnai College - Morwell Campus Team 2 B2
Kurnai College - Morwell Campus Team 3 All Female
Maffra Secondary College MSC 1 B2
Maffra Secondary College MSC 2 C
Marist College Bendigo Team 3 OPEN
Marist College Bendigo Team 1 B1
Marist College Bendigo Team 2 B2
Maryborough Education Centre Team 1 B2
Maryborough Education Centre Team 1 C
Maryborough Education Centre Team 1 B1
Mornington Secondary College Team 1 OPEN
Mornington Secondary College Team 2 All Female
Mornington Secondary College Team 3 C
Mount Eliza Secondary College Luna chics All Female
Mount Eliza Secondary College mesc boys OPEN
Mount Eliza Secondary College road captain C
Mount Rowan Secondary College Team 1 C
North Geelong Secondary College Team 1 OPEN
North Geelong Secondary College Team 2 B1
Ouyen P-12 College Ouyen P-12 B2
Padua College Buff Nugget OPEN
Padua College Nigel C
St Arnaud Secondary College My Carona All Female
St Arnaud Secondary College Turn it up B2
St Joseph's College Genesis B1
St Joseph's College Virtuous B2
St Joseph's College Mallee Missile B2
St Margarets School Team 1 C
St Margarets School Team 2 All Female
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School Team 1 OPEN
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School Team 1 B1
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School Team 2 B2
Terang College Team 1 B2
Terang College Proof of Concept C
Weeroona College Bendigo Team 1 B1
Weeroona College Bendigo Team 2 B2
Weeroona College Bendigo Team 3 B2
Western Port Secondary College The Admiral OPEN
Western Port Secondary College The Chief All Female
Wonthaggi S.C. Wizard OPEN
Woodleigh School Team 1 B2
Woodleigh School Team 2 OPEN
Woodmans Hill Secondary College Team 2 C
Woodmans Hill Secondary College Team 3 B1

Back to top

Innovations in Technology

Team No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Carisbrook Primary School Team 1 Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
Carisbrook Primary School Team 1 Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
Christadelphian Heritage College Knox Team 1 Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
Eppalock Primary School Eppalock Primary School Craft Design. Crafty Design A (Primary)
Eppalock Primary School Eppalock Primary School Junkyard Challenge Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
Glendal Primary School Team 1 Crafty Design A (Primary)
Glendal Primary School Team 1 Crafty Design A (Primary)
Glendal Primary School Team 1 Crafty Design A (Primary)
Glendal Primary School Team 1 Crafty Design A (Primary)
Glendal Primary School Team 1 Crafty Design A (Primary)
Glendal Primary School Team 1 Crafty Design A (Primary)

Back to top

Pushcarts

Team No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Carisbrook Primary School Redback Smash A2 (more than 200 students)
Christadelphian Heritage College Knox Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Deniliquin North Public School Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Deniliquin North Public School Team 3 A1 (200 or less students)
Eppalock Primary School Eppalock Primary School A1 (200 or less students)
Epsom Primary School Epsom Drifts A2 (more than 200 students)
Holy Rosary Primary School White Hills Pushstars A2 (more than 200 students)
Jells Park Primary School Vortex A2 (more than 200 students)
Jells Park Primary School Thunder A2 (more than 200 students)
Jells Park Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Lockington Consolidated School Locky Legends A1 (200 or less students)
Lockington Consolidated School Locky Lasers A1 (200 or less students)
Maryborough Education Centre Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Ouyen P-12 College Ouyen P-12 A A1 (200 or less students)
Ouyen P-12 College Ouyen P-12 C A1 (200 or less students)
Ouyen P-12 College Ouyen P-12 B A1 (200 or less students)
Overport Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Overport Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Rangebank Primary School Rangebank Rockets A2 (more than 200 students)
Rowellyn Park Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Rowellyn Park Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Augustines Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Augustines Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Augustines Primary School Team 3 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Augustines Primary School Team 4 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Mary's Warracknabeal Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
St Patrick's Primary School Drummo 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Patrick's Primary School Drummo 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
St.Josephs Primary school Rochester The Rochy flash A1 (200 or less students)
Stawell West Primary School Team 2 A1 (200 or less students)
Stawell West Primary School Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Yarrawonga College P-12 Yarrawonga 3 A2 (more than 200 students)
Yarrawonga College P-12 Yarrawonga 4 A2 (more than 200 students)

Back to top

Tryathlon

Team No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Avoca Primary School Team 1 A
Beaconsfield Primary School Storm A
Beaconsfield Primary School Ironman OPEN
Beaconsfield Upper Primary School Team 1 A
Belgrave Heights Christian School BHCS 2021 OPEN
Boneo Primary School Team 1 A
Boneo Primary School Team 2 A
Briagolong Primary School Blue A
Briagolong Primary School Red A
Carisbrook Primary School Redback Attack A
Cockatoo Primary School Blazers A
EDEC HPV Team Team 1 All Female
EDEC HPV Team Team 2 B/C (Up to Year 12)
EDEC HPV Team Team 3 OPEN
Emerald Primary School Emerald 1 A
Emerald Primary School Emerald 2 A
Emerald Primary School Emerald 3 OPEN
Emerald Secondary College Team 1 B/C (Up to Year 12)
Emerald Secondary College Team 2 OPEN
Flemington Primary School Team 1 A
Flemington Primary School Team 2 A
Holy Rosary Primary School White Hills HR Rockets Flames A
Holy Rosary Primary School White Hills HR Rockets Hornets A
Kingswood Primary School Team 1 A
Kingswood Primary School KPS Team 1 A
Kyabram P-12 College Team 1 OPEN
Kyabram P-12 College Team 2 B/C (Up to Year 12)
Maryborough Education Centre Team 1 B/C (Up to Year 12)
Mount Beauty Secondary College Team 3 OPEN
Mount Beauty Secondary College Team 1 All Female
Mount Beauty Secondary College Team 2 B/C (Up to Year 12)
Nathalia Secondary College Team NSC OPEN
Nelson Park School Team 1 OPEN
New Gisborne Primary Team 1 A
North Geelong Secondary College Team 1 OPEN
Rossbourne School Team 1 OPEN
Rossbourne School Team 2 OPEN
Rossbourne School Team 3 OPEN
Rowellyn Park Primary School BATMAN A
Rowellyn Park Primary School LOONEY TUNES A
Seymour College Team 1 B/C (Up to Year 12)
Seymour College Team 1 OPEN
St Augustines Primary School Team 1 A
St Augustines Primary School Team 2 A
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School Team 1 OPEN
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School Team 2 A
Tootgarook Primary School Team 1 A
Tootgarook Primary School Team 2 A
Tyabb Primary School Team 1 A
Tyabb Primary School Team 2 OPEN
Yarrawonga College P-12 Yarrawonga 1 A
Yarrawonga College P-12 Yarrawonga 2 B/C (Up to Year 12)

Back to top

Waiting List

The Waiting List below is sorted alphabetically by school name and is not indicative of place on the Waiting List. The Energy Breakthrough team will keep Team Managers informed as to options for participation.

No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Holy Rosary Primary School White Hills HR Rockets Hornets Human Powered Vehicles (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Holy Rosary Primary School White Hills HR Rockets Flames Human Powered Vehicles (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Horsham West and Haven Primary School Wimmera Heat Human Powered Vehicles (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Kingswood Primary School Kingswood 1 Human Powered Vehicles (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Kingswood Primary School Kingswood 2 Human Powered Vehicles (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Overnewton Anglican Community College Overnewton Team 1 Human Powered Vehicles (Secondary) OPEN
Peninsula Human Power PHP Kids Krew Human Powered Vehicles (Secondary) OPEN
St Ignatius College Team 1 Energy Efficient Vehicles (EEVs) Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
St Ignatius College Team 1 Energy Efficient Vehicles (EEVs) Single Power Source (Electric Only)