2020 ENTRY LISTS

The following are the Entry Lists for this year’s Energy Breakthrough. These schools and their communities are taking on the challenge of designing, constructing a machine that represents an ‘Energy Breakthrough’.
Jump to view a category:

Entry List Notes:

  1. Team numbers will not be allocated until closer to the event.
  2. Where appropriate, team numbers indicate pit numbers.
  3. Team numbers with a “3” prefix indicate where a school has three teams which will share two pit spaces. eg Team “310” shares pit space #10 with team 10.

Back to top

Energy Efficient Vehicles (EEVs)

Team No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Bairnsdale Secondary College Team 1 zippy n sticky Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Ballarat Christian College Team 1 Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Ballarat Grammar Maverick Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Ballarat High School Southern Sprit Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Bendigo Senior Secondary College Team 1 Hybrid 1 B/C (Pedal + 1 other source)
Bendigo Senior Secondary College Team 2 Single Power Source (Electric Only)
Broadford Secondary College Morpheus Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Chairo Christian School Team 1 Hybrid 2 OPEN (2 Power Sources, Non-Pedal)
Chairo Christian School Team 3 Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Chairo Christian School Team 2 Single Power Source (Electric Only)
Damascus College Team 1 Hybrid 1 B/C (Pedal + 1 other source)
Damascus College Team 3 Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Damascus College Team 4 Single Power Source (Electric Only)
Girton Grammar School Team 1 Single Power Source (Electric Only)
Girton Grammar School Team 4 Hybrid 1 B/C (Pedal + 1 other source)
Holmesglen Institute of TAFE Team 1 Single Power Source (Electric Only)
Holy Cross College Ryde Holy Cross Gold Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Holy Cross College Ryde Holy Cross white Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Overnewton Anglican Community College OACC 1 Hybrid 1 B/C (Pedal + 1 other source)
Overnewton Anglican Community College OACC 2 Hybrid 1 B/C (Pedal + 1 other source)
Overnewton Anglican Community College OACC 3 Hybrid 1 B/C (Pedal + 1 other source)
Trinity Grammar School TGS_1 Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Trinity Grammar School Team 2 Hybrid 1 OPEN (Pedal + 1 Other Source)
Weeroona College Bendigo KILL-A-WATT Single Power Source (Electric Only)

Back to top

Human Powered Vehicles (Primary)

Team No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Avenel Primary School Oak Tree Racing 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Avenel Primary School Oak Tree Racing 2 A1 (200 or less students)
Avoca Primary School Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Benton Junior College Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Benton Junior College Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Berwick Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Berwick Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Berwick Primary School Team 3 A2 (more than 200 students)
Bonbeach Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Buninyong Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Buninyong Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Caledonian Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Caledonian Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Canadian Lead Primary School Canadian Lead Thunder A2 (more than 200 students)
Canadian Lead Primary School Canadian Lead Lightning A2 (more than 200 students)
Carisbrook Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Carisbrook Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Clunes Primary School Dynamite A1 (200 or less students)
Delacombe Primary School DPS EXPRESS 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Delacombe Primary School DPS EXPRESS 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Derinya Primary School D1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Derinya Primary School D2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Derinya Primary School D3 A2 (more than 200 students)
Diamond Creek Primary School Spirit of Diamond Creek A2 (more than 200 students)
Eaglehawk North Primary School Predator A1 (200 or less students)
Eaglehawk North Primary School Raptor A1 (200 or less students)
Elphinstone Primary School Elphinstone A1 (200 or less students)
Epsom Primary School Epsom PS A2 (more than 200 students)
Frankston Heights Primary School FHPS 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Frankston Heights Primary School FHPS 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Garfield Primary School Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Gembrook Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Gembrook Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Golden Square Primary School Ghost A2 (more than 200 students)
Golden Square Primary School Pacman A2 (more than 200 students)
Haileybury College Haileybury Hailstorm A2 (more than 200 students)
Haileybury College Haileys Comet A2 (more than 200 students)
Haileybury College Haileybury Hornets A2 (more than 200 students)
Holy Rosary Primary School White Hills Flame A2 (more than 200 students)
Holy Rosary Primary School White Hills Hornets A2 (more than 200 students)
Jells Park Primary School Shazzam A2 (more than 200 students)
Jells Park Primary School Vanquish A2 (more than 200 students)
Jells Park Primary School Phoenix A2 (more than 200 students)
Kennington Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Kennington Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Kilmore Primary School Kilmore Primary School A2 (more than 200 students)
Kingswood Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Kingswood Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Korumburra Primary School BURRA BURN A2 (more than 200 students)
Korumburra Primary School BURRA BLITZ A2 (more than 200 students)
Laurimar Primary School Laurimar Dragons A2 (more than 200 students)
Laurimar Primary School Laurimar Griffins A2 (more than 200 students)
Laurimar Primary School Laurimar Phoenix A2 (more than 200 students)
Lloyd Street Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Lloyd Street Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Lockwood Primary School Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Lockwood Primary School Team 2 A1 (200 or less students)
Maiden Gully Primary School Miss Zippy A2 (more than 200 students)
Maiden Gully Primary School Envy A2 (more than 200 students)
Marist College Bendigo Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Maryborough Education Centre Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Maryborough Education Centre Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Moreland Primary School Moreland Night Riders A2 (more than 200 students)
Mt Eliza Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Mt Eliza Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Niddrie Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Niddrie Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Pearcedale Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Pearcedale Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Pleasant Street Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Pleasant Street Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Ss Michael and John's Primary School Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
St Augustines Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Augustines Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Mary's Primary School Sminglewood A1 (200 or less students)
St Therese's Primary School EcoRacer 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Therese's Primary School EcoRacer 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Therese's Primary School EcoRacer 3 A2 (more than 200 students)
Strathfieldsaye Primary School SPS Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Talbot Primary School Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Talbot Primary School Team 2 A1 (200 or less students)
Tooradin Primary School Red Rockets A2 (more than 200 students)
Tooradin Primary School Flamin Mozzies A2 (more than 200 students)
White Hills Primary School EcoRush A2 (more than 200 students)
White Hills Primary School Torpeco A2 (more than 200 students)
Willmott Park Primary School Willmott Park Warriors A2 (more than 200 students)
Willmott Park Primary School Willmott Park Wizards A2 (more than 200 students)

Back to top

Human Powered Vehicles (Secondary)

Team No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Bacchus Marsh College BMC Racing Open OPEN
Bacchus Marsh College BMC Racing C C
Bacchus Marsh College BMC Racing B B2
Bairnsdale Secondary College Team 1 the crue B2
Bairnsdale Secondary College Team 2 da boyz OPEN
Ballarat High School the rodent B1
Ballarat High School High flyer B2
Ballarat Specialist School Team 1 OPEN
Balmoral K12 Community College Team 1 B2
Bendigo Senior Secondary College Team 1 OPEN
Broadford Secondary College Trinity All Female
Broadford Secondary College Neo B2
Catholic College Bendigo Team 1 OPEN
Catholic College Bendigo Team 2 B2
Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus Lett' It Bern C
Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus Pearced B2
Caulfield Grammar School - Wheelers Hill Campus A'ROAR'A All Female
Caulfield Grammar School - Wheelers Hill Campus The Big Cheese OPEN
Chaffey Secondary College Team 1 B2
Cobram Secondary College Team 1 C
Creek Street Christian College Team 1 B2
Crusoe College Team 1 OPEN
Crusoe College Team 2 All Female
Damascus College Team 2 B1
Donald High School Team 1 C
Eaglehawk Secondary College Team 1 Carefactor B2
Eaglehawk Secondary College Team 2 Sub Zero B2
Eaglehawk Secondary College Team 3 Parkie B1
Emerald Secondary College Ruthless B1
Emerald Secondary College Flying Rosellas B2
Frankston High School Frankston Frilled Necks B2
Frankston High School The Frankston Falcons B2
Girton Grammar School Team 1 All Female
Girton Grammar School Team 2 B2
Girton Grammar School Team 3 OPEN
Good News Lutheran College Xpress B2
Good News Lutheran College Xcite B1
Good News Lutheran College Xtreme C
Highview College Team 1 All Female
Highview College Team 2 B1
Highview College Team 1 OPEN
Horsham College Team 1 OPEN
Horsham College Team 2 B2
James Sheahan Catholic High School Goldrush 2 OPEN
James Sheahan Catholic High School Goldrush 1 B2
Killester College Team 1 All Female
Killester College Team 2 All Female
Killester College Team 3 All Female
Kingswood College EVO OPEN
Kurnai College - Morwell Campus Team 1 B2
Kurnai College - Morwell Campus Team 2 B2
Kurnai College - Morwell Campus Team 3 B2
Maffra Secondary College Team 1 B2
Maffra Secondary College Team 2 C
Marist College Bendigo Team 1 B1
Marist College Bendigo Team 2 B2
Marist College Bendigo Team 3 OPEN
Maryborough Education Centre Team 1 B2
Maryborough Education Centre Team 1 C
Maryborough Education Centre Team 1 B1
Mornington Peninsula Community Racing Beluga B1
Mornington Secondary College Team 1 All Female
Mornington Secondary College Team 2 B1
Mornington Secondary College Team 3 OPEN
Mount Eliza Secondary College Road Captain C
Mount Eliza Secondary College Killer Daisies All Female
Mount Eliza Secondary College Dinky Dots OPEN
Mount Ridley College Team 1 C
Mount Rowan Secondary College Team 1 C
North Geelong Secondary College Team 1 OPEN
North Geelong Secondary College Team 2 B1
Padua College Buff Nugget OPEN
Padua College Nigel C
Peninsula Human Power Next Gen OPEN
St Arnaud Secondary College My Carona All Female
St Arnaud Secondary College Turn it up B2
St Joseph's College Genesis B1
St Joseph's College Virtuous B2
St Joseph's College Mallee Missile B2
St Margarets School Team 1 B1
St Margarets School Team 2 All Female
St Margarets School Team 1 B1
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School Jupiter OPEN
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School Team 1 C
St Margarets School and Berwick Grammar School Team 2 B2
Terang College Team 1 C
Terang College Team 2 C
Waverley Christian College Team 1 OPEN
Weeroona College Bendigo Intimidator B1
Weeroona College Bendigo Slingshot B1
Weeroona College Bendigo Banshee B2
Western Port Secondary College The Admiral OPEN
Western Port Secondary College The Chief All Female
Wonthaggi S.C. Wizard OPEN
Woodleigh School Buzz C
Woodmans Hill Secondary College Team 1 B2
Woodmans Hill Secondary College Team 2 C

Back to top

Innovations in Technology

Team No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Christadelphian Heritage College Knox Team 1 Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
Ss Michael and John's Primary School Team 1 Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
Ss Michael and John's Primary School Team 2 Junkyard Challenge A (Primary)
Ss Michael and John's Primary School Team 3 Crafty Design A (Primary)
Ss Michael and John's Primary School Team 4 Crafty Design A (Primary)

Back to top

Pushcarts

Team No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Beaconsfield Upper Primary School BUPS 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Beaconsfield Upper Primary School BUPS 2 A1 (200 or less students)
Christadelphian Heritage College Knox Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Deniliquin North Public School Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Deniliquin North Public School Team 2 A1 (200 or less students)
Eppalock Primary School Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Epsom Primary School Epsom Drifts A2 (more than 200 students)
Great Western Primary School Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
Holy Rosary Primary School White Hills HR PushStars A2 (more than 200 students)
Holy Rosary Primary School White Hills Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Jells Park Primary School Vortex A2 (more than 200 students)
Jells Park Primary School Thunder A2 (more than 200 students)
Korumburra Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Lloyd Street Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Lloyd Street Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Maryborough Education Centre Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Ouyen P-12 College Ouyen P-12 College A1 (200 or less students)
Pleasant Street Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Rangebank Primary School Rangebank Rockets A2 (more than 200 students)
Rowellyn Park Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
Rowellyn Park Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
Ss Michael and John's Primary School Team 5 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Augustines Primary School Team 1 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Augustines Primary School Team 2 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Augustines Primary School Team 3 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Augustines Primary School Team 4 A2 (more than 200 students)
St Mary's Warracknabeal Team 1 A1 (200 or less students)
St Patrick's Primary School St Pats Ballarat A2 (more than 200 students)
St.Josephs Primary school Rochester Rochy Racers A1 (200 or less students)
Yarrawonga College P-12 Yarrawonga 3 A2 (more than 200 students)
Yarrawonga College P-12 Yarrawonga 4 A2 (more than 200 students)

Back to top

Tryathlon

Team No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Avoca Primary School Team 1 A
Ballarat Christian College Team 1 OPEN
Beaconsfield Primary School Storm OPEN
Beaconsfield Primary School Wasp A
Beaconsfield Upper Primary School Team 1 OPEN
Boneo Primary School Team 1 A
Boneo Primary School Team 2 A
Briagolong Primary School Blue A
Briagolong Primary School Red A
Carisbrook Primary School Team 1 A
Cockatoo Primary School Blazers A
EDEC HPV Team Team 1 All Female
EDEC HPV Team Team 2 B/C (Up to Year 12)
EDEC HPV Team Team 3 OPEN
Emerald Primary School Team 1 A
Emerald Primary School Team 2 A
Emerald Primary School Team 3 OPEN
Emerald Secondary College Team 1 B/C (Up to Year 12)
Flemington Primary School Team 1 OPEN
Koo Wee Rup Secondary College Blackfish B/C (Up to Year 12)
Koo Wee Rup Secondary College Blackfish II OPEN
Kyabram P-12 College Team 1 OPEN
Kyabram P-12 College Team 2 B/C (Up to Year 12)
Kyabram P-12 College Team 1 B/C (Up to Year 12)
Maryborough Education Centre Team 1 B/C (Up to Year 12)
Mount Beauty Secondary College MBSC Team 1 B/C (Up to Year 12)
Mount Beauty Secondary College MBSC Team 2 B/C (Up to Year 12)
Mount Beauty Secondary College MBSC Team 3 B/C (Up to Year 12)
Nathalia Secondary College Team 1 OPEN
North Geelong Secondary College Team 1 OPEN
Peninsula Human Power I Gen OPEN
Rossbourne School Team 1 OPEN
Rossbourne School Team 2 OPEN
Rossbourne School Team 3 OPEN
Rowellyn Park Primary School BATMAN A
Rowellyn Park Primary School LOONEY TUNES A
St Augustines Primary School Team 1 A
St Augustines Primary School Team 2 A
St Margarets School Team 1 A
St Margarets School Team 2 OPEN
St Patrick's Primary School St Pats Ballarat A
St Patrick's Primary School St Pats Ballarat A
Tootgarook Primary School Team 1 A
Tootgarook Primary School Team 2 A
Tyabb Primary School Team 1 A
Tyabb Primary School Team 2 OPEN
Yarrawonga College P-12 Yarrawonga 1 A
Yarrawonga College P-12 Yarrawonga 2 B/C (Up to Year 12)

Back to top

Waiting List

The Waiting List below is sorted alphabetically by school name and is not indicative of place on the Waiting List. The Energy Breakthrough team will keep Team Managers informed as to options for participation.

No. Organisation Name Team Name Class
Cranbourne West Primary School CWPS Pups Human Powered Vehicles (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Cranbourne West Primary School CWPS Wolves Human Powered Vehicles (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Flemington Primary School Team 2 Tryathlon OPEN
Mornington Peninsula Community Racing Track Burners Human Powered Vehicles (Secondary) OPEN
Mount Ridley College Team 1 Human Powered Vehicles (Secondary) OPEN
Nelson Park School Nelson Dragons Tryathlon OPEN
Overnewton Anglican Community College OACC 4 Human Powered Vehicles (Secondary) OPEN
Pipsqueak Racing SQUAERO Human Powered Vehicles (Secondary) OPEN
St Patrick's Primary School St Patricks Ballarat 1 Human Powered Vehicles (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
St Patrick's Primary School St Patricks Ballarat 2 Human Powered Vehicles (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Terang College Team 1 Human Powered Vehicles (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Tootgarook Primary School Team 2 Human Powered Vehicles (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Tootgarook Primary School Team 1 Human Powered Vehicles (Primary) A2 (more than 200 students)
Woodleigh School stingers Human Powered Vehicles (Secondary) OPEN